Negate 37WG Herbicide

4.5 out of 5 stars 65 Reviews | 82 Q&A

Negate 37WG Herbicide
Price/Ea.
$59.00

Have a Question? Ask Our Pros!

Email Our Pros
We're here to help
Offline. Leave Us a Message

You May Also Need

Average Rating

4.5 out of 5 stars Rating: 4.6

65 Reviews | 82 Q&A

Product Overview

Quali-Pro Negate 37WG Herbicide is uniquely formulated to provide quick and complete post-emergent control of poa annua (annual bluegrass) and over 35 grasses and broadleaf weeds in Bermuda grass and Zoysia grass turf. Now labeled for use on residential turf, one application provides 8 to 12 weeks of exceptionally reliable control. Negate herbicide can control even the most common stubborn weeds including but not limited to ryegrass, poa, dandelion and chickweed, leaving your turfgrass stronger and healthier. It provides ultimate control at low use rates in comparison to leading brands making it a cost effective choice.

Features and Specs

Active Ingredient Metsulfuron 20% Rimsulfuron 16.67%
Target pests Poa Annua, Poa Trivialis, Ryegrass, Bentgrass, Clovers, Dandelion, Henbit, Chickweed, Wild Onion & Garlic, Spurges and others
* See Label for complete list
For use in Golf Courses, Sod Farms, College & Professional Sports Fields, Industrial & Commercial Lawns and Residential bermudagrass and zoysiagrass turf.
Application * See Label for complete application instructions
Pet safe Yes, if used as directed on Label
Yield 20 to 80 Gallons per Acre
Formulation Professional Product
Group 2 Herbicide
NOT FOR SALE TO AK, CA, CT, DC, ID, IA, KS, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NY, OR, PA, RI, SD, VT, WA, WI, WY
Shipping Weight 0.16 lbs
Manufacturer Quali-Pro (Mfg. Number: 83012910)
UPC 072693291010
EPA Registration 53883-307

Details

When is the best time to apply Negate 37WG Herbicide?

The best time to apply Negate 37WG Herbicide is when weeds are young, actively growing, and not yet mature. Applications should be made when air temperatures are between 65°F and 85°F for optimal performance.

For best results:

  • Apply Negate 37W in early spring or fall
  • Treat fully dormant or fully established bermudagrass or zoysiagrass
  • Avoid applications during spring green-up, as this can stress desirable turf
  • Apply during the cooler parts of the day (early morning or late afternoon)
  • Ensure no rainfall for 24–48 hours after application

Avoid applying when turf is under stress from heat, drought, or disease, as temporary yellowing may occur.

 

What types of turfgrass is Negate 37WG safe for?

Negate 37WG is labeled for use on:

  • Bermudagrass
  • Zoysiagrass

It should only be applied when these grasses are:

  • Fully dormant, or
  • Fully green and actively growing

Avoid application during transition periods (spring green-up) to prevent turf injury.

 

Which Perennial and Annual Grassy Weeds Does Negate 37WG Herbicide Control?

Bahiagrass, Annual Bluegrass (Poa annua), Perennial ryegrass, Annual ryegrass, Foxtail, Poa trivialis (Roughstalk Bluegrass), Little Barley, Annual sowthistle, Goldenrod, Aster, Henbit, Bittercress, Hoary cress (whitetop), Blue mustard, Kochia, Buckhorn, Lambsquarters, Bur buttercup, Miners lettuce, Canada thistle, Pennsylvania smartweed, Chicory, Plantain, Clover (white), Prickly lettuce, Common chickweed, Prostrate knotweed, Common groundsel, Redroot pigweed, Common mullein, Redstem filaree, Common purslane, Shepherdspurse, Common sunflower, Smallseed flaxweed, Common yarrow, Smooth pigweed, Conical catchfly, Spurge (prostrate), Cow cockle, Sweet clover, Crown vetch, Tansy mustard, Curly dock, Treacle mustard, Cutleaf evening primrose, Tumble mustard, Dandelion, Virginia buttonweed, Dogfennel, Wild carrot, Dollarweed, Wild celery, False chamomile, Wild lettuce, Fiddleneck tarweed, Wild mustard, Field pansy, Wild onion, Field pennycress, Woodsorrel (oxalis), Flixweed.

 

How long does Negate 37WG take to work?

Negate 37WG is a systemic herbicide, so it works gradually after application.

  • Initial results: Typically visible within 10–14 days
  • Complete control: May take up to 2–3 weeks, depending on weed type and growing conditions

Because it works internally, weeds may not die immediately, but the herbicide is actively controlling them during this time.

 

How much Negate 37WG should I use per gallon of water?

For standard applications:

  • Use 3 oz of prepared stock solution per gallon of water
  • This treats approximately 1,000 sq ft

Because of the unique formulation, you should never measure the dry product directly into your sprayer; always create the initial gallon of solution first.

 

What is the correct mix rate for Negate 37WG Herbicide?

Negate 37WG uses a two-step mixing process to ensure proper distribution of its active ingredients.

Step 1: Create a stock solution

  • Mix the entire 1.5 oz bottle into 1 gallon of water in a separate container (not your sprayer)
  • This creates a uniform solution since the product contains different-sized particles

Step 2: Dilute for application

  • Use 3 ounces of the stock solution per 1 gallon of water
  • Apply this mixture to cover 1,000 square feet

Always agitate the solution before use to keep it evenly mixed.

Negate 37WG Herbicide Use Rate:

1.5 oz. of Quali-Pro Negate 37WG per Acre

 

What are the Negate 37WG Herbicide Mixing Instructions?

Quali-Pro Negate 37WG is a physical blend of two herbicides, Rimsulfuron and Metsulfuron-Methyl.  As such, you need to mix the entire bottle (1.5 oz) with enough water to cover one acre and not make small individual tank mixes. To make spot treatments or small treatments with a hand sprayer or backpack sprayer, first make a one-acre mixture by mixing the entire bottle of 1.5 ounces of Negate 37WG in enough water to cover one acre. This can be done a clean container or in a Tip n Pour Measuring Bottle - Gallon Size.  Small individual 1,000 sq. ft. applications can be done by filling your sprayer from the 1-acre pre-mix.

  1. Fill the tank one-fourth to one-third full of water.
  2. While agitating, add the required amount of Quali-Pro NEGATE 37WG.
  3. Continue agitation until the Quali-Pro NEGATE 37WG is fully dispersed, at least 5 minutes.
  4. Once the Quali-Pro NEGATE 37WG is fully dispersed, maintain agitation and continue filling tank with water. Quali-Pro NEGATE 37WG should be thoroughly mixed with water before adding any other material.
  5. As the tank is filling, add tank mix partners (if desired) then add the necessary volume of non-ionic surfactant. Always add surfactant last.

If the mixture is not continuously agitated, settling will occur. If settling occurs, thoroughly re-agitate before usin

Quali-Pro Negate 37WG spray preparations are stable if they are pH neutral or alkaline, and stored at or below 100 degrees Fahrenheit.

If Quali-Pro Negate 37WG and a tank mix partner are to be applied in multiple loads, pre-slurry the QualiPro Negate 37WG in clean water prior to adding to the tank. This will prevent the tank mix partner from interfering with the dissolution of the Quali-Pro NEGATE.

 

Can I spot treat weeds with Negate 37WG?

Yes, Negate 37WG is effective for spot treatments as well as broadcast applications.

For spot treating:

  1. Prepare the full stock solution (entire bottle in 1 gallon of water)
  2. Use 3 oz of that solution per gallon of water in your sprayer
  3. Apply directly to target weeds, ensuring good coverage

This method ensures accurate dosing even in small areas.

 

Do I need to use a surfactant with Negate 37WG?

Yes, for best results, it is recommended to add a non-ionic surfactant (NIS) to your spray mixture.

Benefits of using a surfactant:

  • Improves coverage and adhesion to weed leaves
  • Enhances absorption of the herbicide
  • Leads to faster and more effective weed control
 

How often can I reapply Negate 37WG?

If weeds persist after the initial application:

  • You can reapply after 4 weeks
  • Only reapply when turf is dormant or fully established
  • Avoid repeated applications during periods of turf stress

Always monitor weed growth stage—applications are most effective on new, actively growing weeds.

 

How many days should you wait before overseeding after applying Negate 37WG Herbicide in your state?

  • 7 days - AL, AZ, FL, GA, LA, MS,NC, NM, SC, TX
  • 14 days - AR, OK, TN
  • 28 days - IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NV, WV, VA

 

How long can I store the mixed solution?

Once the initial stock solution is prepared:

  • It can be stored for 2 to 4 weeks
  • Store in a sealed container
  • Shake or agitate thoroughly before each use to maintain proper suspension

Do not store diluted spray mixtures long-term—only the concentrated stock solution.


 
5 stars   53
4 stars   5
3 stars   2
2 stars   0
1 star   5
Review Search   
Sort Reviews
  • 5 of 5 Stars

    Finally, quality bluegrass control

    By Evan on 04/28/2020

    Negate 37WG killed my Poa Annua (2+ months of growth) in 10-14 days, required no repeat application. Virginia buttonweed (2 weeks of growth) is requiring a repeat application, but the results with one application were better than others (e.g. MSMA, MSM alone). For smaller applications like mine, where accurately dosing small quantities of the Negate granules, I create and store an intermediate solution with 1 TBSP of Negate granules to 14 ounces of water. This solution can then be used at 1 ounce per gallon for 1000 sq. ft. The intermediate solution is stable when stored PH 7+, under 100 degrees, per the label.

    Was this review helpful to you?  YesNo

    122 of 124 people found this review helpful

  • 5 of 5 Stars

    big bang for the buck on grassy weeds

    By Bradley on 06/06/2017

    Had an excellent kill with a broadcast app for poa triv in my 1/2 acre bermuda lawn, 5-14 day kill- even with cooler temperatures. No more seed heads and thin spots when the summer heat arrives! I'll be looking to finally win the war on poa after combining this with a poa listed prem this fall and 2018.

    Was this review helpful to you?  YesNo

    56 of 56 people found this review helpful

  • 5 of 5 Stars

    Worked great

    By Jojo on 05/15/2018

    I had a bad infestation of Poa this spring in my bermudagrass lawn (zone 7b) after forgetting to put down a Fall pre-emergent. This stuff worked great and killed all the Poa without harming my lawn.

    Was this review helpful to you?  YesNo

    51 of 51 people found this review helpful

  • 5 of 5 Stars

    really works on poa

    By Thom on 04/05/2019

    really expensive for such a small bottle to really use only once. was skeptical about it really working and wasting my time and money on it. took about 2 weeks and I started to notice all the poa in my yard turning yellow

    Was this review helpful to you?  YesNo

    38 of 40 people found this review helpful

  • 5 of 5 Stars

    Part Deux

    By Bradley on 09/30/2017

    Well worth the $$. Speak Softly and Carry a Big Stick. This herbicide continues to be the big stick on POA for my lawn in 7A zone. I've done a couple acres worth this season. Excellent vs the more $$$$ chemicals.

    Was this review helpful to you?  YesNo

    35 of 36 people found this review helpful

See all 65 customer reviews

Questions & Answers

Have a question about this product?
  
Sort Questions
Q
Will iNegate 37WG Herbicide kill onion grass?
A

Negate 37WG Herbicide is labeled for wild onion as directed. Here is the product label with the full list of targeted species and application instruction for additional information.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

1 of 1 people found this answer helpful

Q
What is the minimum recommended time to apply Negate 37WG Herbicide before rain is predicted?
A

Negate 37WG Herbicide is best applied when no rain is expected within 24 hours.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

4 of 4 people found this answer helpful

Q
Should I apply Negate 37WG to a dry lawn or a wet lawn? And after application, should I water soon?
A

We recommend applying Negate 37WG Herbicide to a dry lawn and not water in or expect rain for 24 hours.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

3 of 3 people found this answer helpful

Q
Time in between multiple applications with Negate 37WG Herbicide?

Is there a specific time needed to wait before putting out a second application of Negate? My first SPOT treatment using 6oz in my 2-gallon sprayer worked well. Had to fill up 4 times, but it worked well. I have seen other POA pop up that I missed. Can I do a second treatment of Negate using my mixture prior to 30 days?

A

For a 2nd application of Negate 37WG Herbicide, you can reapply after 4 weeks if weed is still present. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

1 of 2 people found this answer helpful

Q
Is Negate 37WG Herbicide a selective herbicide - ok to use on tall fescue lawn?
A

Negate 37WG Herbicide is a selective herbicide but it cannot be applied to fescue lawns. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

2 of 2 people found this answer helpful

Q
How long do I have to wait to re-apply Negate 37WG Herbicide if weeds haven't died?
A

You can reapply Negate 37WG Herbicide as directed after 4 weeks if the target weeds are still present. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

Q
Can Negate 37WG be applied to dry foliage, but wet soil?

For example, the day after a heavy rain - the foliage is dry but the soil is still damp and wet - is it okay to apply Negate in that capacity?

A

Yes, Negate 37WG Herbicide can be applied the day after rain as long as the area is not dripping wet still.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

2 of 3 people found this answer helpful

Q
What is best time to spray Bermuda grass to kill blue grass in Texas?

Can I spray Negate over Bermuda to kill blue grass while the Bermuda is greening up or do I need to wait another month for a well established lawn. It is March 1st and the blue grass is out growing the Bermuda. This is in the Houston area

A

Negate 37WG Herbicide is applied to established Bermuda or Zoysia when the turf is fully dormant or fully greened up (not in transition, going in or out of dormancy) as directed only. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

2 of 2 people found this answer helpful

Q
How long does Negate 37WG Herbicide take to work?

I have sprayed my lawn. How long does it take for it to start working?

A

Negate 37WG Herbicide takes about 2 weeks or so to start showing results and for complete kill. It is best applied to young just emerged weeds.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

4 of 4 people found this answer helpful

Q
Do you water your grass after Negate 37WG Herbicide application?
A

You should not water after an application of Negate37WG. Per the product label for Negate 37WG: Runoff of this product will be greatly reduced by avoiding applications when rainfall or irrigation is expected to occur within 48 hours

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

1 of 1 people found this answer helpful

Q
How long should I wait to apply liquid lime after spraying negate herbicide?
A
We would advise waiting 2-3 days after an application of Negate 37WG Herbicide to apply the lime. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

Q
One of my techs sprayed a HGT Bluegrass baseball field with Negate. Put one bottle in 18 gallons, and the tank will do 1 acre. My sales rep is saying it will not kill the grass but just discolor it. What are your thoughts?
A

Metsulfuron, the active ingredient in Negate 37WG Herbicide, is labeled for ryegrass control in many Kentucky bluegrass sites and may also provide some measure of tall fescue control. However, because only lower rates are safe on Kentucky bluegrass, metsulfuron will likely only injure tall fescue.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

Q
Mix with celsius
A
Negate 37WG Herbicide should be mixed with water as directed only. 

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

0 of 1 people found this answer helpful

Q
How many gallons will a bottle (1.5oz) do?
A
With Negate 37WG, it is necessary to mix the entire contents of the bottle into one gallon of water to create the correct suspended concentrate of the two active ingredients.  You will then take 3 ounces from that gallon of the |mixed solution and mix that into one gallon of water for spot treatments.  The original gallon you mixed the entire bottle into will be good for about a month.  

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

0 of 1 people found this answer helpful

Q
Is it ok to spray prodiamine and negate at the same time
A
Yes, as long as your lawn is healthy you should be able to apply pre such as prodiamine and post-emergent such as Negate 37WG Herbicide at the same time.  Be sure to do a small tank test to ensure there is no clumping between the two products.

Was this answer helpful to you?  YesNo

See all 82 customer questions

Negate 37WG Herbicide 4.5 out of 5 stars Rating: 4.6 (65 Reviews / 82 Q&A)

From $59.00 + Free Shipping*